Retour au guide des formations LLM

General LL.M.

General LL.M.

Application

  • Applicants with a law degree from a law school outside of the United States must have earned the degree from a recognized institution. Non-U.S. law school graduates may also need to meet the minimum language test requirement. 
  • Applications are due by May 1 for the fall semester and November 1 for the spring semester.

All LL.M. applicants from non-U.S. law schools must submit the following to be considered for admission:

  • A completed application form accompanied by the application fee of $80 USD.
  • Official transcripts from all law, graduate, and undergraduate schools attended.
  • Two letters of recommendation, each accompanied by the recommendation form.
  • A brief essay describing the applicant's professional goals and areas of interest for the study of law (question 31 on application).
  • An official report of Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL) score (the IELTS test with a minimum composite score of 7.0 is also accepted). If English was the medium of instruction for an applicant's university education, please include documentation from the university registrar stating so.
  • A completed Financial Certificate for International Applicants and other supporting financial documents. All students who are not U.S. citizens or permanent residents are required to certify that they can meet the minimum academic and living expenses for the academic year.

Admission


  • Les candidats doivent posséder un diplôme de droit décerné par une faculté de droit reconnue. Un score minimum au TOEFL est parfois exigé des diplômés étrangers.
  • La date limite pour déposer une candidature est le 1er mai pour le semestre automnal ou le 1er Novembre pour le semestre printanier.
Tous les candidats au LLM issus d'universités étrangères doivent soumettre les pièces qui suivent pour pouvoir être admis:
  • Un formulaire d'application accompagné de 80$ de frais d'admission
  • Un certificat de scolarité pour tous les établissements fréquentés
  • Deux lettres de référence, accompagnées de leur formulaire
  • Une lettre de motivation
  • Un relevé de votre score au TOEFL (ou IELTS)

Curriculum


In order to earn the Master of Laws degree, all non-U.S. law school graduates must fulfill the following requirements: 
  • Completion of 24 credit hours, including the required curriculum in the specialized programs ; 
  • Attendance for a residence period of a minimum of two consecutive semesters; 
  • Achievement of a cumulative grade-point average of 2.00 at the time all requirements are met (2.67 for non-U.S. law school graduates who previously earned an LL.M. from a U.S. law school); 
  • Completion and acceptance of a thesis unless this requirement has been waived ; 
  • Completion of Law 694, Fundamental Issues in U.S. Law.

The General LL.M. students should consult with the senior associate dean for academic affairs and the designated thesis adviser in order to design a comprehensive program of study.

Students may choose to concentrate their studies in one or more areas, such as constitutional law, labor law, corporate law, and health care law. 

Programme

Pour obtenir le diplôme LLM, tout étudiant diplômé en droit doit valider les conditions suivantes:
  • Equivalent de 24 crédits, y compris les matières obligatoires de spécialisation
  • Etre présent aux cours pendant une période minimum de 2 semestres consécutifs
  • Avoir une moyenne de 2.00 (ou 2.67 pour les étudiants étrangers dont c'est le deuxième LLM)
  • Validation et acceptation d'une thèse, sauf décharge
  • Validation du cours Law 694, Thèmes Fondamentaux du Droit US

Les étudiants du LLM en droit devraient consulter le doyen associé et le chargé de thèse pour créer un programme d'étude compréhensif et personnalisé.

Dans ce LL.M., les étudiants peuvent choisir de concentrer leur programme dans un ou plusieurs domaines, comme le droit constitutionnel, le droit du travail, le droit des sociétés ou le droit de la santé.